44:e festivalen 29 jan - 8 feb, 2021
Besökare
Bransch

TV Drama Vision schedule 2021

Wednesday February 3


10.00-10.30 (CET)
10.00-10.30 (CET)
European Vision: Transforming Storytelling Together

Walter Iuzzolino, CEO Eagle Eye Drama, and Johanna Koljonen, Media Analyst, in conversation about visions, possibilities and threats to European TV production in the context of the 2021 Nostradamus Report.


10.30-11.00 (CET)
10.30-11.00 (CET)
TV drama: Looking beyond a year of change

Key-note presentation by Guy Bisson, Executive director Ampere Analysis, followed by a conversation with Johanna Koljonen.


11.15-12.00 (CET)
11.15-12.00 (CET)
Honorary Guest: Susanne Bier

Wendy Mitchell in conversation with Danish director and writer Susanne Bier.


12.00-12.30 (CET)
12.00-12.30 (CET)
Nordisk Film & TV Fond Prize – Meet the Nominees

Meet Cilla Jackert (Thin Blue Line, Sweden), Kim Fupz Aakeson (Welcome to Utmark, Norway), Matti Kinnunen (Cargo, Finland), Maja Jul Larsen (Cry Wolf, Denmark), Johan Aevar Grimson (Sisterhood, Iceland), and Liselott Forsman, CEO Nordisk Film & TV Fond.

Moderator: Camilla Larsson


13.00 - 14.00 (CET)
13.00 - 14.00 (CET)

14.00-14.10 (CET)
14.00-14.10 (CET)
Coming Next from the Nordics

A showcase of new and upcoming series: Fractures (ICE), My Husband’s Wife (FIN), How to buy a baby (SWE).


14.15-14.35 (CET)
14.15-14.35 (CET)
Virtual Production – “If you need a beach you bring the beach to the studio!”

Johanna Koljonen in conversation with Kjartan Thor Thoradson, CEO Sagafilm, Patrick Nebout  & Henrik Jansson-Schweizer, executive producers Dramacorp, with the series in development Whiskey on the Rocks.


14.45-15.00 (CET)
14.45-15.00 (CET)
New Kid on the Block: True Content Entertainment

Thomas Gammeltoft, True Content Entertainment, and Kim Fupz Aakeson in conversation with Marike Muselaers.


15.15-15.45 (CET)
15.15-15.45 (CET)
HBO Europe original content heading for HBO Max launch in Europe

Meet Antony Root, Head of Original Production WarnerMedia EMEA and Christian Wikander, Commissioning Editor and VP Original Programming, HBO Nordic in a conversation with Marike Muselaers. With a first glimpse of Kamikaze.


15.50-16.10 (CET)
15.50-16.10 (CET)
Nordic Series in Development

Power Play (NO)
Motlys for NRK. Johan Fasting, creator.

506 Grams of Ural Snow (FIN)
Aito Media for YLE. Eero Hietala, Co-CEO Aito Media Group, Ville Haapasalo, actor, producer.

Vigdis (ICE)
Vesturport and Glassriver for RÚV. Agusta Olafsdottir & Rakel Garðarsdottir, producers Vesturpor.

Moderator: Marike Muselaers


16.30-16.55 (CET)
16.30-16.55 (CET)
Future visions for festivals and markets in Europe

Meet Frédéric Pittoors d’Haveskercke, Series Mania Forum international advisor, Dennis Ruh, Director European Film Market, Jovan Marjanovic, Head of Industry Cinelink Sarajevo Film Festival, Marie Barraco, Managing Director Série Series, Gaia Tridente, Head of Drama Division MIA Market, Geraldine Gonard, director Conecta Fiction and C21 editor-in-chief David Jenkinson on their up-coming plans and visions. Moderator: Marike Muselaers.


17.00 - 17.30 (CET)
17.00 - 17.30 (CET)

17.30-17.45 (CET)
17.30-17.45 (CET)
Nordisk Film & TV Fond Prize Award Ceremony

Liselott Forsman, CEO Nordisk Film & TV Fond
Jury: Evin Ahmad, actor, Felicia Elisabeth Jackson, festival director Aarhus Series, Ran Tellem, head of content development The Mediapro Studios.

Moderator: Camilla Larsson


18.00 (CET)

Schedule February 4


9.30-10.00 (CET)
9.30-10.00 (CET)
Nordic Secrets: Lene Rachel Andersena

Key-note by Lene Rachel Andersen, author, futurist, economist and co-founder of Nordic Bildung and the European Bildung Network, followed by a conversation with Johanna Koljonen. With an introduction by Thomas Gammeltoft, True Content Entertainment.


10.00-10.10 (CET)
10.00-10.10 (CET)
Coming Next from the Nordics

A showcase of new and upcoming series: The Journey (ICE), Piece of My Heart (FIN), Mister 8 (FIN), Nach (NO).


10.30-11.15 (CET)
10.30-11.15 (CET)
Meet the Nordic Broadcasters and Streamers – session 1

10.30 NRK
EXIT s2
Ivar Köhn, Head of Drama NRK.

10:45 YLE
Jarmo Lampela, Head of Drama YLE.

11:00 SVT
Snow Angels, Dough, Thin Blue Line, Sick, A Royal Secret, Bonus Family s4
Anna Croneman, Head of Drama SVT.

Moderator: Marike Muselaers


11.45 - 12.15 (CET)
11.45 - 12.15 (CET)
The Global Success of Spanish Drama

In collaboration with Conecta Fiction.
Meet Géraldine Gonard, Director Conecta Fiction, in conversation with Domingo Corral, Director of Originals at Movistar+, and Javier Mendez, Chief Creative Officer at The Mediapro Studio.


12.30-13.00 (CET)
12.30-13.00 (CET)
European series in development

Moderator: Marike Muselaers

The Abyss (HR)
In collaboration with Cinelink.
Siniša Juričić, producer Nukleus Film, Marjan Alčevski, creator

The Possibility of an Island (HR/ICE)
Nebojsa Taraba, producer Drugi Plan, Matjke Božičević, creator, Hördur Runarsson, producer Glassriver

Who shot Otto Mueller? (EST)
Presented in collaboration with Black Nights Film Festival, Tallinn
Ingrid Eloranta, producer Cuba Films, Birk Rohelend, creator


13.00-14.45 (CET)
13.00-14.45 (CET)

14.45-15.15 (CET)
14.45-15.15 (CET)
Works in Progress

Work in progress: Blackport
Produced by Vesturport for RÚV.
Gisli Örn Gardarsson, screenwriter, director and producer.
Moderator: Marike Muselaers.

Work in progress: A Royal Secret
Produced by Stella Nova Film for SVT.
Lena Rehnberg, producer; Lisa James Larsson, director; Bengt Braskered, screenwriter.
Moderator: Emma Gray Munthe


15.30-16.30 (CET)
15.30-16.30 (CET)
Meet the Nordic Broadcasters and Streamers – session 2

15.30 TV2 Danmark
White Sands
Katrine Vogelsang, Head of Fiction at TV2 Danmark.

15.45 TV4 and C More
Bert, Agatha Christie’s Sven Hjerson, Hold on!
Josefine Tengblad, Head of Drama TV4 and Cmore; Piodor Gustafsson, Director of Scripted Content for the Nordics and Baltics, TV4 Media.

16.00 DR
Christian Rank, Head of Drama DR.

16.15 VIAPLAY
Filippa Wallestam, EVP and Chief content officer NENT Group; Camilla Rydbacken, VP Nordic Scripted Content NENT Group.

Moderator: Marike Muselaers.


16.30 (CET)
16.30 (CET)

17.00 - 18.00 (CET)
17.00 - 18.00 (CET)
Presentation of the 8th Nostradamus report

Media analyst Johanna Koljonen presents the 8th annual Nostradamus report in the Industry Lobby.