43:e festivalen 24 jan - 3 feb, 2020
Visitor
Industry

Nordic Film Lab

The Future Filmmakers of the North

43:e festivalen
24 Jan -
3 Feb, 2020

Nordic Film Lab is an exclusive networking forum for up-and-coming Scandinavian filmmakers, focusing on the artistic processes in filmmaking. Presenting partner: Film i Väst. 

One of the most vital functions of a film festival is to act as a meeting place – the atmosphere that arises when large numbers of people gather together around a common interest has an attraction in and of itself. Since 2008, the Göteborg Film Festival has worked on enhancing this particular function by creating a special forum for talented filmmakers. The Nordic Film Lab is a one-year programme that provides a space where participants can meet potential future work partners, as well as a place for in-depth discussions about creativity and the art of filmmaking.

Nordic Film Lab is made possible through the support from our partners Film i Väst, Norwegian Film Institute, Danish Film Institute, Finnish Film Foundation and Swedish Film Institute.

Participants 2017 Ahang Bashi, Ahmed Abdullahi, Anders Fagerholt, Anna Weitz, Elli Toivoniemi, Emil Nygaard Albertsen, Erika Calmeyer, Gustav Möller, Hannaleena Hauru, Isabella Rodriguez, Itonje Søimer Guttormse, Jakob Rørvik, Julie Rix Bomholt, Malene Choi, Mikael Bundsen, Nina Barbosa Blad, Sissel Dalsgaard Thomse

Participants 2016 Christian Gamst Miller-Harris, Hamy Ramezan, Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken, Ingeborg Topsøe, Jacob Bitsch, Jonas Eskilsson, Lina Flint, Natalya Sarch, Ninja Thyberg, Peter Modestij, Puk Grasten, Ragna Nordhus Midtgard, Siri Hjorton Wagner, Sunniva Sundby, Victor Lindgren

Participants 2015 Ali Abbasi, Anders Hazelius, Camilla Ramonn, Clara Bodén, Eini Carina Grønvold, Gudrun Austli, Jacob Jarek, Judith Katzeff, Kristoffer Borgli, Maria Bäck, Marte Vold, Mistre Tesfaye, Moa Liljedahl, Monica Hellström, Sebastian T Wartin

Participants 2014 Aasne Greibrokk, Anna Eborn, Cecilia F. Becker, Christoffer Örnfelt, Emelie Lindblom, Emil Trier, Gunhiled Enger, Hugo Lilja, Isak Eymundsson, Kalle Wettre, Minka Jakerson, Nina Bisgaard, Samanou Sahlstrøm, Søren Balle, Vegard S. Amundsen

Participants 2013 Annika Rogell, Ask Hasselbalch, Cathinka Nicolaysen, Elisabeth Kvithyll, Iram Haq, Izer Aliu, Jenifer Malmqvist, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Katja Adomeit, Lovisa Löwhagen, Milad Alami, Ronnie Sandahl, Roozbeh Behtaji, Stinna Lassen, Thomas Wangsmo

Participants 2012 Anna-Maria Kantarius, Axel Petersén, Claudia Siesbye, Erika Malmgren, Fenar Ahmad, Fijona Jonuzi, Ingvil Giske, Jacob Katz, Joern Utkilen, Johan Lundborg, Julie E. Pedersen, Kaveh Tehrani, Nikolaj Tarp, Ragnhild Tronvoll, Solveig Melkeraaen

Participants 2011 Björn Fävremark, Cecilia Torquato, Eirik Svensson, Elisabeth Marjaović Cronvall, Fredrik Støbakk, Frode Søbstad, Guro Bruusgaard, Helen Komini Olsen, Ingvild Søderlind, Jacob Oliver Krarup, Johannes Nyholm, Lina Mannheimer, Line Hatland, Lisa Aschan, Magnus von Horn, Manyar Parwani, Mariken Halle, Marta Dauliute, Martin Högdahl, Nanna Huolman, Stian Angel Eriksen, Åse Marie Johansson

Participants 2010 Babak Najafi, Björn Arne Odden, Charlotte Blom, Gabriela Pichler, Gorki Glaser-Müller, Guro Ekornholmen, Hana Sköld, Henrik Andersson, Karianne Lund, Kristine Anna Skaret, Lisa Marie Gamlem, Magnus Mork, Marie Kjellson, Marlene Högmark, Martin Lund, Mille Balla, Oskar Söderlund, Ruben Thorkildsen, Sanna Lenken, Thorkild Schrumpf

Get our newsletter

We will never share your email address and you can opt out at any time, we promise

Thank you!
Something went wrong, please check that you provided a working e-mail address.