42:a festivalen 25 jan - 4 feb, 2019
Visitor
Industry

Integrity Policy

It is important to us to know that you feel safe regarding how we handle your personal data.

42:a festivalen
25 Jan -
4 Feb, 2019

Göteborg Film Festival constantly strives to make the festival better and to give you as a member and ticket buyer a better experience and offers that feels relevant to you. Göteborg Film Festival would not be possible without our industry connections, members and ticket buyers. Therefore, it is important to us that you feel safe with how we handle your personal information.

On May 25, 2018, a new EU data protection regulation (GDPR), replaces the Swedish Personuppgiftslagen (PuL). Along with the new law, the requirements for how we as an organisation handle personal data are tightened. Hence, we here describe how Göteborg Film Festival handle, protects and use your personal information.

Read more about The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) here: https://www.datainspektionen.se/lagar–regler/dataskyddsforordningen/

Göteborg Film Festival collects and stores personal data with “legitimate interest” as legal grounds. There should be an objective and purpose to why data is saved that is both in Göteborg Film Festival, our industry contacts, members and ticket buyer’s interest. Read more about why we save personal information and how we use it in the section “Purpose and objective.”

Handling of personal data

When you become a member, purchase a ticket, have yourself accredited, sign up as a volunteer or order a product, Göteborg Film Festival may save the personal information you provide. This information can be name, address, personal identity number, phone number, email address and account number.

In addition, we save your interaction with Göteborg Film Festival. This means that we store information regarding membership, accreditation, ticket purchase, volunteer registration or ordering of products.

Göteborg Film Festival will save the information as long as you remain a member, ticket buyer or have any other interaction with the organisation. We will do this for three years. If there has not been any interaction with Göteborg Film Festival for three years, the personal data will be deleted.

Göteborg Film Festival never collects sensitive personal data such as religious believes, political views, membership in other organisations, sexuality, ethnicity or health.

Göteborg Film Festival stores the information in systems that are protected by active security measures ( e.g. passwords and firewalls). This is controlled regularly by the organisation.

We will not pass on your information, except to those of our subcontractors who are personal information assistants, for example when it is necessary to communicate with you via email and mail, e.g. in connection with delivery of our programme catalogues.

Göteborg Film Festival never sells personal data to third parties.

Only the people who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal information. All personal data is processed in accordance with existing data protection laws.

Purpose and objective

We use personal data to develop and improve Göteborg Film Festival’s work (according to the organisation’s business orientations), develop our services, provide good support to our members and ticket buyers, keep in touch with our members, customers and industry contacts in service and information purposes, as well as create (anonymous) statistics.

When you become a member, have yourself accredited, purchase a ticket or ordering products in our shop or register as a volunteer, Göteborg Film Festival may contact you via email for information and service purposes.

Your right to your personal data

You are always entitled to know what information we have about you and how we handle your data.

You are always entitled to have your information corrected or have parts of your data removed upon request.

You are always entitled to have your personal information deleted.

Contact

If you have questions regarding your information or the contents of this policy, if you want to change or delete your information, call us on (+46) 31-339 3000 or email info@goteborgfilmfestival.se

 

 

Get our newsletter

We will never share your email address and you can opt out at any time, we promise

Thank you!
Something went wrong, please check that you provided a working e-mail address.